Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General.
First Capitol Consulting, Inc. dba Trusaic (“Trusaic”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and the confidentiality of personal information you provide to us. Along with the Terms of Service and any separate written agreement for services to be provided by Trusaic, this Privacy Policy governs the use of our websites, which include trusaic.com, firstcapitolconsulting.com, payparitybasic.com, humanefits.com, company.humanefits.com, candidate.humanefits.com, employee.humanefits.com, admin.humanefits.com, acatimes.com, payparitypost.com, portal.trusaic.com, datadriven.firstcapitolconsulting.com, datadriven.trusaic.com, workforce.firstcapitolconsulting.com, and workforce.trusaic.com (each, the “Website,” and collectively the “Websites”) and the information collected through the Websites.

If you use the Website on behalf of an entity, company or organization (collectively, organization”) you agree to the Terms on behalf of yourself and the organization that you represent (collectively, “users”, “you”, or “your”).

To the extent of any conflict between any separate written agreement and the Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy, the separate written agreement controls.

2. Use of Your Information.
We want to be clear about what information we collect and how we use it to deliver our services to you, to improve your workforce management, to operate our business, and help make our services more useful, more intelligent, and work better for you. We do not sell or share Your Information (collectively defined below in Sections 2.1 and 2.2) with third parties for their own commercial uses without your consent.

2.1 Collected Information.
We collect information when you register or use the Website, purchase services from us through or on the Website (the “Services”), apply for a job through our online services, register for an email subscription, create an account on our Website, view our online advertisements, update your profile on your account, request information from us, choose to complete our surveys or questionnaires, use any other service available through the Website, call us for support, given us feedback or otherwise access the Website.

We may also automatically collect certain usage information when you access our Services (“Usage Data”), such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies. Please see below in Section 5 for Cookies Policy.

We may information from additional sources.

• We may collect information provided by you which can be used to identify you (“Account Personal Information”), such as your name, your organization, billing address, email address, telephone number, Linked-In address, resume, username and password.

• We may collect additional information you provide to us, including your organization’s prior vendors for services similar to ours.

• In connection with purchasing Services relating to ACA Employer Reporting or EEO-1 Reporting, we may collect employee personal information including name, social security number, date of birth, address, phone number, email, wage and hour information. The provisions governing the privacy of such information are set forth in separate written agreement governing the provision of those services.

• In connection with purchasing Services relating to Tax Credits, we may collect employee personal information including name, social security number, date of birth, address, phone number, email, wage and hour information, and tax credit targeted group information. The provisions governing the privacy of such information are set forth in separate written agreement.

• In connection with purchasing Services relating to the Pet Tool Tracker, we may collect de-identified information about your employees, including but not limited to, gender, ethnicity, race, other protected category status, job title, job level, business unit, performance, position within the organization, tenure, age, bonus and salary (“Deidentified Employee Information”). The provision of this Deidentified Employee Information is mandatory and failure to do so will result in our inability to provide those services.

• In connection with the use of our Humanefits services, we may collect employee personal information including name, social security number, date of birth, address, phone number, email, driver’s license, wage and hour and other personal information. The provisions governing the privacy of such information are set forth in separate written agreement governing the provision of those services.

• In connection with your submission of a job application with us, we may collect your name, phone number, Linked-In address, email address, and resume.
All of the foregoing information that we may collect are referred to as “Your Information.” Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.

2.2 Use Your Information.
Unless prohibited by law, regulation, and to the extent applicable under a separate written agreement, we may use Your Information for the following purposes:

2.2.1 Account Registration. We may use Your Information as needed to communicate important information to you. If you set up an Administrator account for your organization, as an Administrator, you may have access to all Account Personal Information of your organization on the Website. If there are multiple Administrators, each Administrator may see and have the ability to change or delete the other Administrator’s Account Personal Information on the Website. Your Account will be periodically checked to ensure that the stored Account Personal Information is accurate. If you would like to update the Account Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at support@trusaic.com with your request.

2.2.2 Operate Our Business. We may use Your Information as needed to operate our business, including account set and payment set up for the Services you requested, and to help us protect our Website and Services, including to combat fraud and protect your information.

2.2.3 Provide Our Services. We may use Your Information, including Employee Personal Information, to provide the Services you requested and only to the extent needed to provide those Services. The terms governing the privacy of such information are specified in that separate, written agreement.

2.2.4 Improvement of Services and Development of New Services. We may use Your Information as needed to personalize or customize your experience and the Services, to pre-populate fields to make it easier for you to provide information when you return to our Website, to validate Your Information (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the data we hold about our users is accurate, consistent and current; and develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our Services.

2.2.5 Customer Service and Technical Support. We may use Your Information, including name, address, phone number, email address, and information about your computer configuration, as needed, to resolve technical support questions related to your use of the Website any Services through the Website and to follow up with you about your experience.

2.2.6 Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services. We may use Your Information as needed to communicate with you about our Services and to give you offers for third party products and services that we think may be of use to you.

2.2.7 Feedback. We may use any information you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other users in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Answering any survey is optional.

2.3 Single Sign On.
We may make available access to the Website via single sign on, which allows a user to use one set of login credentials (e.g., name and password) to access multiple applications through or within the Website (“SSO”). We provide SSO for the convenience of our users. However, SSO adds a risk to security in that an attacker who gains control over a user’s SSO credentials will be automatically be granted access to every application to which the user has rights through the SSO. In making SSO available, we will collect certain information for security purposes in order to verify your authorized access to an account or to reset your password if you cannot access your account. Some Services may require added security and you may be asked to provide additional information. The email address and password that you use to sign up for an account with us are your “credentials” that you will use to authenticate with our Website’s network. We assign a unique ID number to your credentials to track you and your associated information. Our Services do not allow sharing of accounts between users or individuals.

2.4 How We Share Your Information.
From time to time, we may need to share Your Information with others. Below are examples of how we may share Your Information.

2.4.1 Third Party Service Providers for Business Operations. We may share your information, which may include Account Personal Information and Usage Data, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to operate our business, such as website design, sending email and postal communications, facilitate SSO to your Account, fraud detection and prevention, customer care, payment processing, or performing analytics. Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Account Personal Information we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Account Personal Information for purposes other than the product or service they’re providing to us or on our behalf.

2.4.2 Subcontractors to Assist in Providing Services. We may share Your Information, including Employee Personal Information and/or De-Identified Employee Information with third party subcontractors who provide various products or services to assist us in providing our Services to you. This may include the subcontractor’s affiliates, the companies providing the hosting services, our subcontractor’s professional advisers, consulting partners, data scientists, and data management consultants. Our contracts with these subcontractors require them and those providing services to them who may have access to employee personal information to maintain the confidentiality of all confidential information we may provide to them, including your information and employee personal information, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use the provided information for purposes other than the product or service they’re providing to us or on our behalf.

2.4.3 Comply with the Law, Including Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests. We may share Your Information with a court of law, law enforcement agency, or other government body when we have a good faith belief that we have a duty to disclose, are required or permitted to do so by law, including but not limited to, meeting national security or law enforcement requirements, protection of our company, or responding to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request.

2.4.4 Protection of Trusaic and Others. We may share Your Information when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements or to protect Trusaic’s rights, our Services, our users or others. This includes exchanging Account Personal Information and Usage Data with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Your Information for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Statement.

2.4.5 Reporting to Credit Bureaus. We may share Your Information (but expressly excluding Employee Personal Information and De-Identified Employee Information) with credit bureaus, consumer reporting agencies, and card associations. Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report and consumer report. We may also share your information with other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents, government agencies, and card associations in connection with issues related to fraud, credit, or debt collection.

2.4.6 Sale of Our Business. If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, we may be required to share Your Information in the event of such information will be one of the transferred assets or otherwise required as part of the sale, merger or transfer.

2.4.7 With your Consent. Other than as set forth above, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to choose when Your Information may be shared with other third parties.

3. Updating Your Account Personal Information.
In connection with your right to manage your Account Personal Information you provide to us, you may access, update, change, correct or request deletion of your information either through the Website or through our client support. You can reach our client support by emailing us at support@trusaic.com.

4. Data Retention and Your Access Rights.

4.1 Data Retention.
In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we will retain Your Information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, or as otherwise needed to operate our business. When you close your account, we may continue to communicate with you about our Services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and Intuit’s records and information management policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, complete any outstanding transactions and for the detection and prevention of fraud.
With respect to Employee Personal Information or De-Identified Employee Information, we will only store such information for as long as necessary for the purposes set forth in Section 2.2.3 (Provide Our Service), as applicable and Sections 2.4.2 (Subcontractors to Assist in Providing Services) and 2.4.3 (Comply with the Law, Including Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests), 2.4.4 (Protection of Trusaic and Others), 2.4.6 (Sale of Our Business) and 2.4.7 (With Your Consent), as applicable.

4.2 Your Access Rights to Account Personal Information.
If you have created an online account with us and would like to update the Account Personal Information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and make changes or corrections to your Account Personal Information.
You may withdraw your consent to have us hold your Account Personal Information at any time. To do so, please contact us. See Section 12 (Contact Us). You may ask us to correct inaccurate or outdated information held about you in the Account Personal Information. If you would like to correct or update the Account Personal Information, you may do so directly by logging on to your profile. You may ask us to delete your Account Personal Information. If you would like us to delete the Account Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your Account Personal Information. To do so, please contact us. See Section 12 (Contact Us).

5. Cookie Policy
Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information as well as your interactions and usage of our Website. The primary purpose for collection of data from users to our Website is to allow us to provide a smooth efficient and personalized experience while using our Website.
You are advised that if you do not consent to the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to your computer hard drive then you should take necessary steps within your web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
Please note that in order to use certain applications on the Website, cookies are required for authentication, without which those applications on the Website may not be accessible.

6. Security of Your Information.
Keeping Your Information safe is important to us.
We treat Your Information in strict confidence and we seek to provide reasonable and appropriate security measures in connection with the collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your Information. Among these measures include the secure transmittal of Employee Personal Information or De-Identified Employee Information, regular training of our staff and requiring them to safeguard Your Information, engaging in regular reviews and updates of our of security procedures to implement best practices to protect Your Information, seeking period SOC II, Type II auditing,
Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breaches.

5. No International Data Transfers.
We do not transfer any data outside of the United States. All services are provided and all data stored within the United States.

6. Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information.
We do not knowingly collect information from minors. Our Website and the Services through the Website are intended for and directed only to adults. Our Website and Services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

7. Your California Privacy Rights
We do not share any Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.
In connection with providing Services relating to the ACA Employer Reporting, EEO-1 Reporting, Pet Tool Tracker, and Tax Credits (“Affected Services”), we may collect Employee Personal Information, which may be covered as Personal Information from Consumers (“Consumer Personal Information”) as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “Act”).
Such Consumer Personal Information is disclosed only as needed and only in connection with the Affected Services, which includes the provision of providing the Consumers Personal Information to State and or Federal entities and to the Consumer’s employers when necessary. We do not sell or profit directly from the Consumer Personal Information collected. Instead the Consumer Personal Information is used as part of its business operations to provide the Affected Services to its clients in meeting regulatory obligations and/or utilizing Tax Credit opportunities.
Consumers, as defined in the Act, have the right to have their Consumer Personal Information Collected by us: (1) disclosed to them, (2) the use or sale of that information disclosed to them, and (3) to not be discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the Act. Any request by a Consumer for disclosure of Consumer Personal Information under the Act should be made as set forth in Section 12 (Contact Us). As defined under the Act, the categories of Consumer Personal Information that we have collected and disclosed, which was solely in the provision of the Affected Services, over the past 12 months includes; (1) identifiers, (2) characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, (3) Geolocation data, (4) Professional or employment-related information, and (5) Education information.
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. Trusaic reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version of the Privacy Policy on our website or by sending notification to the email address associated with your account. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will supersede all previous versions. Your continued access or use of Website and/or Services through the Website constitutes your acceptance to the modified terms. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy to stay informed of our updates.

12. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Trusaic
Attn: Legal Department
3530 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1460
Los Angeles, CA 90010
(213) 382-1115
legal@trusaic.com

If you would like to update the Account Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at support@trusaic.com with your request.